You are here:

SPÉCIALITÉ "PLATINE" DORÉE

 248,00

 

  • Containing the noblest of noble metals: gold ánd platinum.[1]
  • With an ocean’s red algae extract.
  • Enriched with caviar.

Skin type: For all skin types.

Package: Airless Dispenser 100 ml

Product code: V3731
Social share:
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest

Item description

Directions for use
Apply morning and evening, gently patting a thin layer onto the face. It gives an instant feeling of well-being and you look great all day long.

For even better effect of ” Spécialité “Platine” Dorée” cleanse your skin daily with “Lait de la Mer Emollient” and “Lotion de la Mer Equilibrante” from Charlotte Sophie Cosmétique. As an alternative pre-treatment, you cleanse your skin using the “Méthode de Nettoyage Sophie”. In all cases, use one of the Charlotte Sophie Cosmétique creams at the end.

[1] A high-grade gel-liquid serum based on metallic gold and platinum, known as the noblest of noble metals. Completely in line with the extravagant luxury of “Charlotte Sophie Cosmétique”, this Spécialité also contains Caviar and other (sea) extracts, amongst others an oceanic red algae. Together they form a chic, elegant composition that is as powerful and effective as it is silky and luscious.

Caviar Eye-Lift Emulsion is a caviar emulsion with relaxing neuropeptide reducing signs of ageing in the eye area. Caviar is rich in essential amino acids, fatty acids, unique oligo-peptides, proteins and trace elements: valuable nourishment for all skin types!

The components consist only of the finest oils and elements ensuring 100% effectiveness. It goes without saying, if Royal Class is your Style.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

Real sturgeon caviar extract, rich in essential amino acids and fatty acids, special oligopeptides, proteins and trace elements. You simply cannot imagine a richer, more complete mixture of valuable nutrients! That’s why it is called “the Black Gold”. In nature, the caviar offers a complete start to the young sturgeon, where all necessary building blocks for cell life are generously present in this roe, such as essential amino acids, trace elements and lipid building blocks (omega-3 and omega-6). For the skin this complex of building blocks is a luxury nourishment, that creates the conditions for an optimal regeneration, both on cell level and for the repair of connective tissue structures, such as collagen and elastin.

The effect of platinum has also been known for a long time, but who could afford this? More very positive properties are attributed to Platinum, such as promoting repair, even supporting DNA repair, generally helping to improve skin condition and increasing the feeling of well-being.

Gold’s properties on the skin: in addition to the effect of “luxury and / or shine”, it has also been shown that it slows down the breakdown of collagen, improves elasticity, and thus slows down the ageing process in the skin. It also has a stimulating effect on the barrier function of the skin, so that the skin improves.

Red algae extract from the Atlantic Ocean with natural UVA bio-protector protects skin cells, including DNA and cell membranes, against the effects of UVA. The active ingredients from this oceanic red algae are special very stable Mycosporine amino acids, which are naturally accustomed to the long, high dose of UVA light on the ocean.

Hyaluronic Acid itself is a substance that is widely found in human connective tissue in the skin. This complex molecule takes care of the moisture balance because of its strong hydrating properties.

Hyaluronic acid is a body’s own polymer, frequently occurring in the skin as one of the so called “glycosaminoglycans”, also called “mucopolysaccharides”, the ground substance of connective tissue. The water binding capacity of hyaluronic acid plays a key role in connective tissue, since it determines its viscosity to a high extend. The carbohydrates from which hyaluronic acid is build are alternating N-Acetylglucosamine and D-Glucuronic acid, building a non-branched polymer together. Hyaluronic acid is a polyanion because of the carboxylate functional group of D-Glucuronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is also an important part of cartilage and estimates highly its elastic properties. Furthermore, hyaluronic acid partly determines the viscosity of synovial fluid in the joints, where it has a lubricating function, enabling the joints to move smoothly.

– Molecular Weight: because hyaluronic acid is a polymer, it has a wide range of different molecular weights from 5000 to 20 Million Dalton, which results in a range of mutually varying properties. Low molecular weight is called for example 1 Million Dalton, since the molecular weight of hyaluronic acid in the human body is 4 to 5 Million Dalton on average, while the molecular weight of hyaluronic acid in synovial fluid is 3 to 4 Million Dalton.

– Signal molecules: in the human body hyaluronic acid is broke down on purpose by enzymes, called Hyaluronidases. These breakdown products are usually oligosaccharides and sometimes function as a signal molecule for fibroblasts, that produce new collagen and elastin. When hyaluronic acid is broke down even more, e.g. in the liver, the final decomposition products are a.o. water and carbon dioxide.

– Application: in cosmetics / skin care as a powerful moisturizer upon/in the skin (the horny layer) and also in cosmetic medicine as a (sub)dermal “filler”, in which case usually a cross-linked version is used. A third application in favour of the skin is cosmetic mesotherapy, where the hyaluronic acid is transferred into the skin, 1 mm down at the dermal-epidermal junction, where it stimulates the fibroblasts’ synthesis, resulting in extra collagen and elastin for the skin. 

Natural extract with soothing and antibacterial properties. Calendula Officinalis is also known under the name “Marigold”. The name Calendula probably comes from the Latin word Calendae, which means the first day of every month, because the Calendula blooms for many months in a row. The positive soothing effect of Calendula Officinalis on the skin has been reported since the twelfth century. Two esters of the component Faradiol play an important role, namely the myristate (C14) and the palmitate (C16) ester. Faradiol is a triterpene diol that is mainly found in the Calendula as an ester of higher fatty acids.

Related items